2018 Annual Meeting Handouts

Friday, May 4 - Annual Meeting Program & Banquet

7:00am-8:50am
Registration - Sequoia Conference Center

8:00am-8:45am
Early Bird Session:
“Got Archaeology?” – What Constitutes a Site and How to Manage Around It!
Speakers: Steve Grantham, Cal Fire and William “Bill” Rich, Cultural Resources Facility Director

9:00am-9:10am
Welcome and Opening Remarks
Val Parik, President

9:10am-9:30am
Meeting Introduction and Setting the Stage
Charll Stoneman, Annual Meeting Chair

9:30am-10:00am
CFIP – Its Uses and a Primer for NTMP Development
Speaker: Matt Greene, RPF, Matt Greene Forestry and Biological Consulting

10:00am-10:30am
EQIP in Action
Speakers: Mathew Cocking, RPF & Team Forester and Jon Shultz, District Conservationist, USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service (NRCS)

10:30am-10:45am
Break

10:45am-11:20am
What Harvest Permit Can I Use (The ABCs of Harvest Permitting)
Speaker: Eric Huff, Cal Fire

11:20am-12:00pm
An LTO License – Is it Prudent for Me to Have One
Speaker: Cary Japp, Cal Fire

12:00pm-1:00pm
Lunch

Friday May 4 - Annual Meeting Program and Evening Banquet
(continued)

1:00pm-1:40pm
Adding to Your Timber Holdings – Financing That New Property Acquisition
Speaker: Dave Jackson, American AgCredit

1:40pm-2:20pm
Home/Building to Withstand Wildfire – Ramifications of October 2017
“The North Bay Fire Storm”
Speaker: Yana Valachovic, Forest Advisor, UC Cooperative Extension

2:20pm-2:40pm
Current Issue(s) Updates – NSO, Foothill Yellow Legged Frog, Exemptions, Etc.
Facilitated Discussion/Roundtable with Fellow Attendees – Who Will Buy Your Timber, Pricing, Opportunities and Pressing Concerns Within the Coastal (west) or Interior (east) Regions

2:40pm-3:00pm
American Tree Farm Update
Speaker: Bill Snyder

3:00pm-3:20pm
Break

3:20pm-5:00pm
Legislative Report and Update, Brian White, KP Public Affairs
Board of Forestry Update, Larry Camp, FLC Board Annual Business Meeting (FLC Activity Updates)

5:30pm-6:30pm
No Host Bar

6:30pm-7:30pm
Annual Meeting Dinner

7:30pm-9:30pm
American Tree Farm Awards, Entertainment and Raffle
Evening Speakers: Authors Susan J.P. O’Hara and Dr. Alexandra Service – Mills of Humboldt County –Images of America

Saturday, May 5 - Annual Meeting Field Day

7:30am
Meet at Red Lion Hotel (Eureka); board vans and depart by 7:45am.

8:00am-9:30am
Madaket Historical Harbor Cruise of Humboldt Bay (separate registration fee; participation limited to 40 passengers)

9:30am-4:00pm
Green Diamond Redwood Thinning Program Tour – Planning, Permits, Harvest Equipment and Results; and McAdams Ranch – Wildlife Improvements, NSO, and Innovative Slash Treatment (Portable Grinding)

Lunch
The Field Tour will include a catered lunch at the McAdams Ranch and will adjourn at approximately 4:00pm.